SOLO TROPHY CLASSES & RULES 2017

1. Solo Trophy Classes are available to first place or "best in class" winners of designated classes listed with a "T" in the Syllabus, i.e., T3601. Winners of more than one of the classes must choose only ONE of their eligible winning pieces for this competition. Also, only one movement or one piece from a group is to be performed in this competition.

2. Competitors in the Solo Trophy Classes will be required to pay a $10.00 cash entry fee just prior to the beginning of the class.

3. The adjudicator must choose the winner of each Solo Trophy Class on the QUALITY of the performance in the Solo Trophy Class, NOT on the difficulty of the piece. Consideration will be given to musicality, beauty of tone and technical accuracy and development.

4. When original classes are divided into a, b, and c, each first place winner is eligible to perform in the Solo Trophy Classes if ALL other rules are followed. In the case of tied marks, both performers will be invited to compete.

5. A student may compete in all trophy classes for which they qualify, BUT each student may win only ONE Solo Trophy in each of piano or strings or voice or band instrument in the Festival year.

6. Solo Trophy winners are eligible to participate and win the same trophy class again in succeeding years, if they win first place in one of the eligible classes and follow ALL festival and trophy rules.

7. In Sonatas, Concertos, Suites and Sets, only ONE MOVEMENT OR PIECE is to be performed in Solo Trophy classes - student's choice of movement/piece.

8. In Concert Groups/Recital Class/Concert Songs, only ONE piece is to be performed in the Solo Trophy Class - student's choice of piece.

9. The adjudicator may stop a performance at any time, if required to do so by time constraints.

10. The adjudicators shall be instructed to outline to the audience how they arrived at their decision. There will be no ties in the Solo Trophy Classes. The adjudicators may, but are not required to, name a runner-up in the class.

11. The students WILL BE DISQUALIFIED if the festival rules AND Solo Trophy rules are not followed exactly.

Friday, March 24, 2017
First St. Andrew’s U.C. Sanctuary - Afternoon Session - Adjudicator: Amber Ghent
1:30 pm
JUNIOR CELLO (Terry Sefton)
age 10: 6708, 6709
age 11: 6705, 6706
age 12: 6701, 6702, 6704
age 13: 6628, 6629, 6630
age 14: 6621, 6622, 6623,
6624, 6626
2:30 pm
UNACCOMPANIED BACH CELLO (Terry Sefton)
Open: 0523
age 18: 6605
age 16: 6615
age 14: 6625
age 12: 6703
3:00 pm
SENIOR CELLO (Julia MacGregor)
age 15: 6618, 6619, 6620
age 16: 6611, 6612, 6613,
6614, 6616
age 17: 6608, 6609, 6610
age 18: 6601, 6602, 6603,
6604, 6606

Friday, April 7, 2017
Calvary United Church - Morning Session - Adjudicator: Jayne Smiley
10:00 am.
GRADED VOCAL (Judy Woods)
Grade 4: 1122, 1123, 1124, 1125
Grade 5: 1117, 1118, 1119, 1120
Grade 6: 1112, 1113, 1114, 1115
Grade 7: 1107, 1108, 1109, 1110
Grade 8: 1101, 1102, 1103, 1104, 1105
GRADED VOCAL – Music Theatre or Film (Judy Woods)
Grade 4: 1126 / Grade 5: 1121
Grade 6: 1116 / Grade 7: 1111
Grade 8: 1106
11:30 am
FEMALE VOCAL - Untrained Voice (Wayne Perkin)
Grade 11 or 12: 8001
Grade 9 or 10: 8002
Grade 7 or 8: 8003
Grade 5 or 6: 8004
Grade 4 & under 8005
11:50 am
MALE VOCAL - Untrained Voice (Wayne Perkin)
Grade 11 or 12: 8101
Grade 9 or 10: 8102
Grades 7 or 8: 8103
Grade 5 or 6: 8104
Grade 4 & under 8105

 

Friday, April 7, 2017
Calvary United Church - Afternoon Session - Adjudicator: Jayne Smiley
1:30 p.m.
JUNIOR VOCAL (Mary Jane Harding)
age 10: 1416, 1417, 1418, 1419, 1420
1731, 1732, 1733, 1734, 1735
age 11: 1409, 1410, 1411, 1412, 1413
1724, 1725, 1726, 1727, 1728
age 12: 1401, 1402, 1403, 1404, 1405, 1406
1717, 1718, 1719, 1720, 1721
2:45 pm
JUNIOR VOCAL – Music Theatre or Film (The Amabile Choirs)
age 10: 1421, 1422, 1736, 1737
age 11: 1414, 1415, 1729, 1730
age 12: 1407, 1408, 1722, 1723
3:30 pm
INTERMEDIATE VOCAL – Music Theatre or Film (Jennifer Fagan - Kidz Rock Theatre)
age 13: 1326, 1327, 1715, 1716
age 14: 1317, 1318, 1622, 1623, 1708, 1709
age 15: 1308, 1309, 1614, 1615

Tuesday, April 11, 2017
Riverside United Church - Morning Session - Adjudicator: Thomas Green
9:00 am
JUNIOR PIANO (The Alexanders)
age 10: 3601, 3602, 3603, 3604, 3605, 3606, 3607, 3609
age 11: 3501, 3502, 3503, 3504, 3505, 3506, 3507, 3510
age 12: 3401, 3402, 3405, 3406, 3407, 3408, 3411
age 10: 3608, 3610, 4206
age 11: 3508, 3509, 3511
age 12: 3409, 3412, 4205
10:00 am
JUNIOR RECITAL CLASS/
Concert Group/Sets Piano (Marilyn Loosemore)
age 10: 3608, 3610, 4206
age 11: 3508, 3509, 3511
age 12: 3409, 3412, 4205
10:45 am
BAROQUE PIANO (Lianne Wong)
age 14: 3201, 3202, 3203
age 15: 3101, 3102, 3103
age 16: 3001, 3002, 3003
age 17: 2901, 2902
age 18 2801, 2802
age 20: 2701, 2702

Tuesday, April 11, 2017
Riverside United Church - Afternoon Session - Adjudicator: Thomas Green
1:30 pm
SENIOR PIANO (Ronald Turini)
age 16: 3007, 3008, 3009, 3010, 3011, 3014
age 17: 2906, 2907, 2908, 2909, 2910, 2913
age 18: 2805, 2806, 2807, 2808, 2809, 2811
age 20: 2705, 2706, 2707, 2708, 2709, 2711
2:30 pm
SENIOR PIANO SONATA (Marion Miller)
age 16: 3004, 3005, 3006
age 17: 2903, 2904, 2905
age 18: 2803, 2804
age 20: 2703, 2704

 

Tuesday, April 11, 2017
Trinity Lutheran Church - Afternoon Session - Adjudicator: Benjamin Smith
1:30 am
SENIOR GRADED PIANO (Doris Kao)
Grade 8: 2413, 2414, 2415, 2416, 2417. 2479
Grade 9: 2410, 2411, 2412, 2478
Grade 10: 2407, 2408, 2409, 2477
Associate: 2404, 2405, 2406, 2476
Open: 2401, 2402, 2403, 2475
2:15 pm
INTERMEDIATE GRADED PIANO (The Moses Family)
Grade 5: 2428, 2429, 2430, 2431, 2432, 2482
Grade 6: 2423, 2424, 2425, 2426, 2427, 2481
Grade 7: 2418, 2419, 2420, 2421, 2422, 2480

Tuesday, April 11, 2017
First St. Andrew’s U.C. Sanctuary - Evening Session - Adjudicator: Benjamin Smith
7:00 pm.
JUNIOR PIANO CONCERTO (Jim and Sandra Weaver)
age 10: 4423 / age 11: 4422
age 12: 4421 / age 13: 4420
age 14: 4419
7:45 pm
SENIOR PIANO CONCERTO (Yanchus-Hibbard Studios)
age 14: 4416, 4417, 4418
age 15: 4413, 4414, 4415
age 16: 4410, 4411, 4412
age 17: 4407, 4408, 4409
age 18: 4404, 4405, 4406
age 20: 4401, 4402, 4403

 

Wednesday, April 12, 2017
Calvary United Church - Morning Session - Adjudicator: Marianne Bindig
10:00 am
OPEN VOCAL (H. William & Eva Bettger)
Female: 0201, 0202, 0203, 0204, 0205, 0206, 0208, 0209, 0210, 0211, 0212, 0213
Male: 0301, 0302, 0303, 0304, 0305, 0306, 0308, 0309, 0310, 0311, 0312, 0313
11:00 am
SENIOR VOCAL - Music Theatre or Film (The Amabile Choirs)
age 16: 1232, 1233, 1607, 1608
age 17: 1224, 1225, 1522, 1523
age 18: 1216, 1217, 1516. 1517
age 20: 1208, 1209, 1508, 1509
Open: 0207, 0214, 0307, 0314


Wednesday, April 12, 2017
Calvary United Church - Afternoon Session - Adjudicator: Marianne Bindig
2 :00 pm
INTERMEDIATE VOCAL (Brenda Zadorsky)
age 13: 1320, 1321, 1322, 1323, 1324, 1325, 1710, 1711, 1712, 1713, 1714
age 14: 1311, 1312, 1313, 1314, 1315, 1316, 1616, 1617, 1618, 1619, 1620, 1621
1701, 1702, 1703, 1704, 1705, 1706, 1707
age 15: 1301, 1302, 1303, 1304, 1305, 1306, 1307, 1609, 1610, 1611, 1612, 1613
3:00 pm
SENIOR VOCAL (Marie Devereux Memorial)
age 16: 1226, 1227, 1228, 1229, 1230, 1231
1601, 1602, 1603, 1604, 1605, 1606 age 17: 1218, 1219, 1220, 1221, 1222, 1223 1518, 1519, 1520, 1521 age 18: 1210, 1211, 1212, 1213, 1214, 1215
1510, 1511, 1512, 1513, 1514, 1515
age 20: 1201, 1202, 1203, 1204, 1205, 1206, 1207
1501, 1502, 1503, 1504, 1505, 1506, 1507

Wednesday, April 12, 2017
Riverside United Church - Morning Session - Adjudicator: Thomas Green
9:00 am
SENIOR RECITAL CLASS/
Concert Group/Sets Piano (John-Paul Bracey)
age 15: 3112
age 16: 3012, 3013, 3015, 4203
age 17: 2911, 2912, 2914
age 18: 2810, 2812, 4202
age 20: 2710, 2712, 4201
10:00 am
INTERMEDIATE RECITAL CLASS/Concert Group/Sets Piano (The Poole Family)
age 12: 3410
age 13: 3309, 3310, 3312
age 14: 3210, 3211, 3213, 4204
age 15: 3111, 3114

 

Wednesday, April 12, 2017
Riverside United Church - Afternoon Session - Adjudicator: Thomas Green
1:30 pm
JUNIOR GRADED PIANO (Karen Fisher)
Grade 2: 2443, 2444, 2445, 2446, 2447, 2485
Grade 3: 2438, 2439, 2440, 2441, 2442, 2484
Grade 4: 2433, 2434, 2435, 2436, 2437, 2483
2:30 pm
OPEN PIANO (Clark Bryan)
2601, 2602, 2603, 2604, 2605, 2606, 2607, 2608, 2609, 2610, 2611, 2612, 2613
0401, 0402, 0403, 0404, 0405, 0406, 0407, 0408, 0409, 0410, 0411, 0412, 0413

Wednesday, April 12, 2017
Trinity Lutheran Church - Aftenoon Session - Adjudicator: Benjamin Smith
1:30 pm
INTERMEDIATE SONATINA PIANO (Leslie Linton)
age 12: 3403, 3404
age 13: 3303, 3304
age 14: 3204, 3205
age 15: 3104, 3105, 3106
2:30 pm
INTERMEDIATE PIANO (Beverley Barrett)
age 13: 3301, 3302, 3305, 3306, 3307, 3308, 3311
age 14: 3206, 3207, 3208, 3209, 3212
age 15: 3107, 3108, 3109, 3110, 3113

Wednesday, April 12, 2017
First-St. Andrew’s U.C. Sanctuary - Morning Session - Adjudicator: Rebecca Hunter
9:00 am
VIOLA (Ralph Aldrich)
age 12: 6520
age 13: 6518, 6519
age 14: 6515, 6516, 6517
age 15: 6511, 6512
age 16: 6508, 6509, 6510
age 17: 6506, 6507
age 18: 6501, 6502, 6503
9:30 am
SENIOR VIOLIN (Robert Skelton)
age 16: 6115, 6116, 6117, 6118, 6119, 6120
age 17: 6108, 6113, 6114
age 18: 6101, 6102, 6103, 6104, 6105
10:30 am
SENIOR VIOLIN SONATA (Sharie St. John)
age 15: 6202, 6203, 6204, 6205
age 17: 6109, 6110, 6111, 6112
11:00 a.m.
OPEN STRING - Violin, Viola, Cello, Bass or Guitar (Jennifer Orchard)
0501, 0502, 0503, 0504, 0505, 0506, 0507, 0508, 0511, 0512, 0513, 0514,
0516, 0517, 0518, 0519, 0520, 0521, 0522, 0524, 0525, 0526, 0527

 

Wednesday, April 12, 2017
First-St. Andrew’s U.C. Sanctuary - Afternoon Session - Adjudicator: Rebecca Hunter
1:30 pm
JUNIOR VIOLIN (Sharie St. John)
age 10: 6315, 6316, 6317, 6318, 6319, 6320
age 11: 6309, 6313, 6314
age 12: 6300, 6301, 6302, 6303, 6304, 6306
2:45 pm
JUNIOR VIOLIN SONATA (Sharie St. John)
age 11: 6310, 6311
age 13: 6219, 6220
3:00 pm
INTERMEDIATE VIOLIN (Louise Belhouse )
age 13: 6218, 6222, 6223
age 14: 6209, 6210, 6211, 6212, 6213, 6214
age 15: 6201, 6207, 6208

 

Wednesday, April 12, 2017
Salvation Army Citadel - Morning Session - Adjudicator: Bobbi Thompson
9:00 am
JUNIOR BAND INSTRUMENT (Kay Hohner)
age 13: 5303, 5503, 5704
9:30 am
JUNIOR BAND INSTRUMENT (SCHOOL - no private lessons) (David Lee)
1st Yr of Playing: 8706, 8710, 8906, 8910
2nd Yr of Playing: 8705, 8709, 8905, 8909, 9104
3rd Yr of Playing: 8708, 8908
4th Yr of Playing: 8707, 8907
Grade 9: 8704, 8904
Grade 10: 8703, 8903, 9103
10:30 am
SENIOR BAND INSTRUMENT (Ian Franklin)
age 15: 5302, 5502, 5703
age 18: 5301, 5501, 5702
11:15 am
SENIOR BAND INSTRUMENT
(SCHOOL - no private lessons) (Joseph Lee)
Grade 11: 8702, 8902, 9102
Grade 12: 8701, 8901, 9101
11:40 am
OPEN BAND INSTRUMENT (Don and Lorraine Clark)
0601, 0602, 0603, 0604, 0605, 0606
0701, 0702, 0703, 0704, 0705, 0706, 5701 (Percussion)