Festival Awards 2016
(LIST IS SUBJECT TO REVISION AT ANY TIME)
Like to Contribute to the Scholarship Fund?

New Awards Festival 2016

.. The William Lindsay "Bill" Cleland Memorial Award for Piano/Strings, Kiwanis Music Festival of London. This scholarship award to support musical studies was created in recognition of his years of dedicated service by the Kiwanis Club of Forest City-London and the Kiwanis Music Festival of London.

.. ORMTA - Ontario Registered Music Teachers Association (London)
- Vocal/Musical Theatre Award $100

.. Hilda White Memorial Award for Piping and Drumming $200
.. Doris Kao Junior Piano award $50
.
Allan & Susan Edwards Family Fund $1,000

 
The Award List is subject to revision at any time.
 
Festival Award List -
   

1000

3M Canada Company

500

Anderson - Phyllis Anderson Memorial Piano Award

200

Anonymous - $100 Award to Elementary Choir & a $100 Award to Secondary School choir performing the first two verses of O Canada, any voicing, in English or French

1000

Arnsby - M.F. Arnsby Property Management Ltd. - Piano

500

Barrett - Frank K. Barrett Memorial

100

Barth- Karin H. Barth in memory of Frank Van Zeist in any discipline

200

Berkshire Beavers Square Dance Club

100

Bettger - Bill & Eva Bettger $100 Award for the Best Primary, Junior or Youth Church Choir
donated by Colborne Street United Church.

500

Bullock - John W. Bullock Memorial

100

Burroughs - Jan Burroughs Memorial Award - Violin/Cello

100

Cleland - Bill & Charlotte Cleland - Junior Piano

 

Cleland - William Lindsay “Bill” Cleland Memorial Awardfor Piano and Strings donated by the Kiwanis Music Festival and Kiwanis Club of Forest City-London and friends and relatives

100

Collier - Don & Helen Collier Memorial

100

Dunne - Don Dunne Memorial

200

Farrow - Michael H. Farrow Memorial - Primary Choirs (Dr. Lynda E. Robbins)

100

Fleet - Ken Fleet Award & Trophy for the most musical performance by a secondary school choir donated by Medway High School students and alumni

1000

Flood - Douglas & Eleanor Flood, Friends of Lombardo

100

Gahagan - Kathleen Gahagan - Harp

200

Gartshore - Col. Wm. M. Gartshore Chapter IODE

200

Green - Anne Marie Green Memorial - Ontario Registered Music Teachers Association (London)
two $100 prizes for piano

100

Gysbers - Paula Gysbers - Junior Brass

50

Hagan -Linda Hagan - Piano

100

Hanbidge - C.O. (Hank) Hanbidge Memorial (John & Dianne Hanbidge)

100

Harrington - Neil Harrington (former Moonliters Orchestra) - Heterogeneous (mixed) Ensembles

200

Harris - James A. Harris Memorial - Speech Arts

1000

Hay - Jack and Barbara Hay Foundation Memorial

300

Hayman Construction

250

Johnson - Nelson and Marguerite Johnson Memorial - Piano

50

Kao – Doris Kao – Junior Piano

Tuition

Kincardine Summer Music Festival Any Program (Two $165 tuition credits)

 

Kiwanis Club of Forest City-London - Memorials in Trust

300

… Kelly - Harriet Kelly Award - Secondary School Participation Award

300

… McIlroy - W. Eric McIlroy Memorial - piano

 

… Eila Alford Memorial (piano & recorder) ... Aaron Cole Memorial (saxophone)

 

… Charles Ha Memorial (Jr.Piano) ... Robert T. Jones Memorial ... Dick White Memorial

 

... Stewart Thompson Memorial ... Edith & Millard McBain Memorial (voice)

1,000

Kiwanis Club of Forest City-London - Rose Bowl Competition

800

Kiwanis Club of Middlesex (London)

500

Kiwanis Club of Middlesex (London) “Goldie” Quantz Memorial - Cello

500

Kiwanis Club of North London (London) - Best Body of work by a S.S. Band

500

Kiwanis Club of North London (London) - Best Body of work by a S.S. Choir

500

Kiwanis Club of North London (London) - Best Body of work by a S.S. Orchestra

500

Kiwanis Club of Thames Valley-Fanshawe

200

Kiwanis Club of Tillsonburg

10,000

Kiwanis Music Festival of London Inc.

1,000

Kiwanis Music Festival of London Inc. - W.G. "Goldie" & Dorothea Quantz Memorial

100

Ley - Dr. John & Mrs. Valerie Ley - Violin

6,500

Lutheran Social Services (London)

1,250

Lutheran Social Services (London) - Paul Westermeyer Award Class 2308, Hymn Playing

1,250

Lutheran Social Services (London) - Paul Westermeyer Award Class 2309, Service Playing

1000

Lutheran Social Services (London) - Gerald Bales Award for Pipe Organ Class 2300

500

Lutheran Social Services (London) - Choir Class

1000

McDowell - Lansing McDowell Memorial (Royal Canadian College of Organists)

200

McIntosh - Betty & Don McIntosh – 2 $100 awards for male unchanged voice

100

McKellar - Don McKellar – Elementary School Band

200

Miller - Marion Miller – Piano – 2 awards @ $100

100

Morris - Robert J. “Bob” Morris Memorial - Grade 8 & Under Classical Piano

Tuition

National Music Camp of Canada (1 Junior Division $425.00 & 1 Senior Division $450.00}

50

Nelson - Bruce Nelson Memorial -Elementry School

200

Novak - Sylvia Novak Memorial - Ontario Music Teachers’ Association (London)

100

Ontario Alpha Zeta Master Chapter - Beta Sigma Phi Sorority - female vocalist, ages 12-15

200

Ontario Registered Music Teachers Association (London) - two @ $100 each - Junior Piano Awards

600

Perkin - Denys M. Perkin Memorial - Female and Male Vocal Solo - Untrained Voice - $100 each class

200

Police Boys Band Alumni Award - $200 to Martin Boundy Memorial Trophy winner

100

Police Boys Band Alumni Award - $100 to Finlay Carroll Memorial Trophy winner

150

Retired Women Teachers of Ontario, London-Middlesex Branch (RWTO London-Middlesex)    
Trophy & $25 cash each award of Junior, Intermediate & Senior Speech Arts     

100

Schuessler - Karen Schuessler Singers - Mixed Voice Choir - Class 8505, S.A.B.

100

Scott - Jim and Bev Scott

125

Scott - Rebecca Higham Scott Memorial - Church Choirs (The Rev. Charles & Mary Scott)

100

Sefton - Terry Sefton – two awards @ $25 for Junior & Senior Cello for “Unaccompanied Bach”

500

Sells - Kathryn Sells Memorial - Piano (Women's Canadian Club - 1 @ $500 or 2 at $250

300

Spencer - William Melville Spencer Chapter IODE - Junior Vocal Male, Junior Vocal Female

300

Strachan - Brian & Carol Strachan - Elementary School Choir, Best Body of Work

100

Tandberg - Irene Tandberg – two awards @ $50 for Junior & Senior Violin for “Unaccompanied Bach”

100

Terry - Earl Terry Singers Almnae Award ($100) & TrophyforFemale Secondary School Choirs (class 8508)

300

Thomson - Dist. Lt. Gov. Ken & Joyce Thomson in Honour of the 100 th Anniversary of Kiwanis

200

Whatley - Zoe Whatley Memorial - Piano - Ontario Registered Music Teachers’ Association (London)

200

White - Hilda White Memorial - Piping & Drumming

100

Dr. J. Wojcik & Mrs. D. Wojcik and family – Voice/Cello

125

Wooster - Ken Wooster - Brass

100

Yake - Richard Allan Yake – Drama or Harp Award

400

Yanchus-Hibbard Studios - Piano

 

The Festival welcomes individual and corporate awards.
Please consider making room in your long term financial plans for future support of the music festival. Including The Kiwanis Music Festival of London Inc. in your will is a decision that will have a positive impact on generations to come - children and adults alike - who will continue to learn from and enjoy the challenge of the Kiwanis Music Festival.

If you would like to contribute to the Awards Fund,
please contact Paul Berthelet


Our object is not to gain a prize
or to defeat a rival
but to pace one another
on the road to excellence.

Sir Walford Davies