|
|
1,000 |
Albert - Dr. John Albert Memorial - most promising secondary school student(s) |
500 |
Anderson - Phyllis Anderson Memorial Piano Award |
500 |
Ansine - Glenville “Glen” Ansine Jazz Band Award, donated by daughter, Jennifer Slay |
500 |
Barrett - Frank & Patricia Barrett Memorial |
100 |
Bettger - Bill & Eva Bettger $100 Award for the Best Primary, Junior or Youth Church Choir
donated by Colborne Street United Church. |
500 |
Bullock - John W. & Dorothy Bullock Memorial |
100 |
Cleland - Charlotte Cleland - Junior Piano |
500 |
Cleland - William Lindsay “Bill” Cleland Memorial Award for Piano and Strings donated by the Kiwanis Music Festival and Kiwanis Club of Forest City-London, friends and relatives |
100 |
Cleland - Charlotte Cleland Milestone Birthday Award - Junior Piano |
100 |
Collier - Don & Helen Collier Memorial |
150 |
Dunne - Don Dunne Memorial |
500 |
Fagan - Marlene & Gerald Fagan Trophy & Award
for combined choral and instrumental music performance |
100 |
Fleet - Ken Fleet Memorial Award from St. Paul’s Cathedral, Alex Clark Memorial Concert |
300 |
Farrow - Michael H. Farrow Memorial - Primary Choirs (Dr. Lynda E. Robbins) |
100 |
Gahagan - Kathleen Gahagan - Harp |
200 |
Green - Ann Marie Green Memorial - from Ontario Registered Music Teachers’ Association (London)
two $100 prizes for piano |
250 |
Gregson - Bram Gregson Memorial for Young Brass Player |
200 |
Harris - James A. Harris Memorial - Speech Arts |
1,000 |
Hay - Jack and Barbara Hay Foundation Memorial |
300 |
Hayman Construction |
200 |
Hayman - Bob & Anne Hayman Memorial Award - $200 to Henry Boldt Trophy winner |
100 |
Hayman - Bob & Anne Hayman Memorial Award - $100 to Grade 9/10 Junior Band winner |
100 |
Hayman - Bob & Anne Hayman Memorial Award - $100 to Grade 9/10 String Orchestra winner |
200 |
Jackson - Calvin Jackson Memorial Award - Bb trumpet or Bb cornet, 17 years of age & under |
250 |
Johnson - Nelson and Marguerite Johnson Memorial - Piano |
|
Kiwanis Club of Forest City-London - Memorials in Trust |
|
Alford - Elia Alford Memorial (Piano & Recorder)
Cole - Aaron Cole Memorial (Saxophone) |
Ha - Charles Ha Memorial (Jr.Piano) |
Jones - Robert T. Jones Memorial |
Kelly - Harriet Kelly Award - Secondary School Participation Award |
McBain - Edith and Millard McBain Memorial - Voice |
McIlroy - W. Eric McIlroy Memorial - Piano |
Thompson - Stewart Thompson Memorial |
Quantz - “Goldie” and Dorothea Quantz Memorial |
White - Dick White Memorial |
|
1,000 |
Kiwanis Club of Forest City-London - Rose Bowl Competition |
800 |
Kiwanis Club of Middlesex (London) |
500 |
Kiwanis Club of Middlesex (London) “Goldie” Quantz Memorial - Cello |
10,000 |
Kiwanis Music Festival of London |
200 |
Leung - Stephanie Leung Memorial - Piano |
6,500 |
Lutherian Social Services (London) |
1,250 |
Lutheran Social Services (London) - Paul Westermeyer Award Hymn & Service Playing less than 4 years experience |
1,250 |
Lutheran Social Services (London) - Paul Westermeyer Award Hymn & Service Playing 4+ years experience |
1,000 |
Lutheran Social Services (London) - Gerald Bales Award for Pipe Organ Open Class |
1,000 |
Lutheran Social Services (London) - Hugh Drogemuller Memorial Award - Pipe Organ |
500 |
Lutheran Social Services (London) - Choir Class |
500 |
McCurdy Dickie - Dr. Lauren McCurdy Dickie Memorial Award - Piano |
200 |
Miller - Marion Miller - Piano |
Tuition |
National Music Camp of Canada - Two @ $200 each |
250 |
Nelson - Bruce Nelson Memorial - $125 Speech Arts & $125 Elementary School Choir |
75 |
Nelson - Bruce Nelson Memorial - Elementary School Brass Ensemble |
200 |
Novak - Sylvia Novak Memorial - Piano - from Ontario Music Teachers’ Association (London) |
100 |
Ontario Registered Music Teachers’ Association (London) - two @ $50 each - Junior Piano Awards |
100 |
Ontario Registered Music Teachers’ Association - Junior Vocal Award |
2,250 |
Park - Young-Ja Park Memorial Open Piano Competition Awards ($1,000 “The Sister Callistus Memorial Award”; $750 second prize; $500 third prize) |
200 |
Police Boys Band Alumni Award - $200 to Martin Boundy Memorial Trophy winner |
100 |
Police Boys Band Alumni Award - $100 to Finlay Carroll Memorial Trophy winner |
50 |
Pollard - Joy Pollard - Ukulele Soloist and/or Ukulele Ensemble |
1,000 |
Quinney - John Quinney Memorial Award |
500 |
RCCO London Chapter - Cathy Slaa - most promising young pipe organist |
150 |
Retired Women Teachers of Ontario, London-Middlesex Branch (RWTO London-Middlesex)
Trophy & $25 each Junior, Intermediate & Senior Speech Arts |
100 |
Schuessler - Karen Schuessler Singers - Mixed Voice Choir - Class 8505, S.A.B. |
300 |
Scott - Rev. Charles & Mary Scott Memorial - Pipe & Drums |
300 |
Scott - Jim & Bev Scott - Pipe and Drum |
50 |
Sefton - Terry Sefton - $50 for Cello for “Unaccompanied Bach” |
500 |
Sells - Kathryn Sells Memorial (Mimi Zhang, 2023 Winner) - Piano (Women's Canadian Club) |
300 |
Strachan - Carol Strachan - Elementary School Choir - Best Body of Work |
150 |
Swyers - Debbie Joy Swyers Memorial for Speech Arts: $25/JR; $50/INT; $75/SR from Julie Foster |
100 |
Tandberg - Irene Tandberg - two awards @ $50 for Junior & Senior Violin for “Unaccompanied Bach” |
100 |
Terry - Earle Terry Singers Alumnae Award & Plaque - Female Secondary School Choirs |
100 |
Thamer - David Thamer Memorial Award - Male Choir |
150 |
Weaver - Sandra & Jim Weaver - Junior Piano |
200 |
Webster - Ken Webster Memorial - Bagpipe Quartet, air and march |
200 |
Whatley - Zoe Whatley Memorial-Piano - from Ontario Registered Music Teachers’ Association (London) |
200 |
White - Hilda White Memorial - Pipe & Drums |
500 |
Dr. J. Wojcik & Mrs. D. Wojcik and family - Best Body of Work by a Secondary School Band |
500 |
Dr. J. Wojcik & Mrs. D. Wojcik and family - Best Body of Work by a Secondary School Choir |
500 |
Dr. J. Wojcik & Mrs. D. Wojcik and family - Best Body of Work by a Secondary School Orchestra |
125 |
Wooster - Ken Wooster Memorial - Brass |
125 |
Yake - Richard Allan Yake - Harp Award |
400 |
Yanchus-Hibbard Studios - Piano |