b

AWARDS 2016

Awards, Gold Prizes and Trophies
based on the Adjudicators' recommendations.

Brown, Vivian

50

Violin

3M Canada

Denham, Azalea

50

Piano

3M Canada

Guan, Emily

50

Piano

3M Canada

Holmes, Arianna

50

Piano

3M Canada

Jones-Fright, Claire

100

Violin

3M Canada

Kwon, Amy

100

Violin

3M Canada

Lee, Jessica

50

Cello

3M Canada

Lee, Minjii

100

Violin

3M Canada

Liang, Ballerina

50

Violin

3M Canada

Mitchell-Harrison, Brayden

100

Violin

3M Canada

Park, Juney

50

Violin

3M Canada

Park, Kunny

50

Cello

3M Canada

Tanaka, Audrey

50

Violin

3M Canada

Tran-Nguyen, Angelica

50

Violin

3M Canada

Wolforth, Mary

50

Cello

3M Canada

Wu, Emily

50

Piano

3M Canada

Kang, Jasmine Ryu Won

250

Piano

Phyllis Anderson Memorial

Luong, Dan

250

Piano

Phyllis Anderson Memorial

Catholic Central H.S.

100

School Choir

Anonymous

Wilfrid Jury P.S.

100

School Choir

Anonymous (O Canada Award)

Adams, Alexandre

50

Piano

M.F. Arnsby Property Management Ltd.

Ali, Hayat

50

Piano

M.F. Arnsby Property Management Ltd.

Boyce, Rachel

50

Piano

M.F. Arnsby Property Management Ltd.

Bui, Darrin

50

Piano

M.F. Arnsby Property Management Ltd.

Bui, Karen

50

Piano

M.F. Arnsby Property Management Ltd.

Constas, Pavlos

50

Piano

M.F. Arnsby Property Management Ltd.

Cox, Juliana

50

Piano

M.F. Arnsby Property Management Ltd.

Del Vasto, Ava

50

Piano

M.F. Arnsby Property Management Ltd.

Fedorow, Maxim

50

Piano

M.F. Arnsby Property Management Ltd.

Gradeci, Ledio

50

Piano

M.F. Arnsby Property Management Ltd.

Huan, Tina

50

Piano

M.F. Arnsby Property Management Ltd.

Klassen. Katherine

50

Piano

M.F. Arnsby Property Management Ltd.

Klimchuk, Anna

50

Violin

M.F. Arnsby Property Management Ltd.

Lockie, Ben

50

Piano

M.F. Arnsby Property Management Ltd.

Mann, Bhagatveer

50

Piano

M.F. Arnsby Property Management Ltd.

Martin, Gweneth

50

Piano

M.F. Arnsby Property Management Ltd.

Su, Yuejia

50

Piano

M.F. Arnsby Property Management Ltd.

Veramkovich, Alyssa

50

Piano

M.F. Arnsby Property Management Ltd.

Zhong, Daniel

50

Piano

M.F. Arnsby Property Management Ltd.

Ho, Addison

50

Piano

M.F. Arnsby Property Management

Jones-Fright, Claire

50

Speech Arts Int.

Karin H. Barth - Frank Van Zeist Memorial

L.B. Pearson School for the Arts

50

School

Karin H. Barth - Frank Van Zeist Memorial

Chevalier, Meghan

100

Vocal

Berkshire Beavers Square Dance Club

Huang, Sandra

100

Piano

Berkshire Beavers Square Dance Club

Metropolitan U.C. Choristers

200

Church Choir

Bill & Eva Bettger

Krzywdzinski , Mathew

100

Strings

Jan Burroughs Memorial

Alexander, Daniel

50

Piano

Charlotte & Bill Cleland

Yu, Shiyin

50

Piano

Charlotte & Bill Cleland

Harms, Cassandra

100

Vocal

Don & Helen Collier Memorial

Masonville P.S.

200

School Choir
Participation

Michael Farrow Memorial Cup for Primary Choirs
Music Participation

Catholic Central H.S.

100

School Choir

Ken Fleet Award

Sir Frederick Banting S.S.

1,000

Lombardo Class only

Douglas & Eleanor Floor, Friends of Lombardo

Bishara, Haneen

50

Harp

Kathleen Gahagan

Tamas, Lela

50

Harp

Kathleen Gahagan

Jones-Fright, Claire

50

Oboe

Paula Gysbers

Tran, Tyler

50

Trombone

Paula Gysbers

Krougly, Kate

50

Piano

Linda Hagan

Forbes-Murray, Lauren

100

Vocal

John & Diane Hanbidge - C.O. “Hank” Hanbidge Memorial

Byron Somerset P.S

100

Mixed Ensemble

Neil Harrington

Foster del Mondo, Angelina

25

Speech Arts Jr.

James Harris Memorial

Hutten, Janelle

100

Piano

James Harris Memorial

Martin, Natalia

75

Speech Arts Sr..

James Harris Memorial

Sun, Erin

50

Violin

James Harris Memorial

Wilkins, Kieran

50

Violin

James Harris Memorial

Masschelein, James

500

Piano

Jack & Barbara Hay Foundation Memorial - Rose Bowl Entrant

Mortimer, Ross

500

Vocal

Jack & Barbara Hay Foundation Memorial - Rose Bowl Entrant

Bloemendal, Rueben

100

Vocal

Hayman Construction

Haworth, Miryam

100

Vocal

Hayman Construction

Hopkins, Meghan

100

Vocal

Hayman Construction

Loshkin, Anastasia

50

Piano

Doris Kao

London Central S.S.

375

Participation

Harriet Kelly Award & Plaque

McBean, Katie

1000

Viola

Kiwanis Club of Forest City-London - Rose Bowl Winner

Hamilton, Molly

50

Cello

Kiwanis Club of Middlesex – “Goldie” Quantz Memorial

Huang,Edward Wenze

75

Cello

Kiwanis Club of Middlesex – “Goldie” Quantz Memorial

Huang, Matthew

50

Guitar

Kiwanis Club of Middlesex (London)

Mathieu, Elodie

50

Guitar

Kiwanis Club of Middlesex (London)

Prouty, Kieran

50

Cello

Kiwanis Club of Middlesex – “Goldie” Quantz Memorial

Ramesh, Jivan

100

Cello

Kiwanis Club of Middlesex – “Goldie” Quantz Memorial

Richards, Lily

75

Cello

Kiwanis Club of Middlesex – “Goldie” Quantz Memorial

Shimizu, Aiden

50

Guitar

Kiwanis Club of Middlesex (London)

Shimizu, Caelan

50

Guitar

Kiwanis Club of Middlesex (London)

Sydor, Tommy

50

Guitar

Kiwanis Club of Middlesex (London)

Thanukkody, Cintia

75

Cello

Kiwanis Club of Middlesex - “Goldie” Quantz Memorial

Weber-Martin, Micah

50

Guitar

Kiwanis Club of Middlesex (London)

Westman, Hardy

75

Cello

Kiwanis Club of Middlesex - “Goldie” Quantz Memorial

Bywaters, Jennifer

250

French Horn

Kiwanis Music Festival of London - Rose Bowl Entrant

Clark, Kathleen

250

Trumpet

Kiwanis Music Festival of London - Rose Bowl Entrant

Galva, Francisco Barradas

100

Viola

Kiwanis Music Festival of London

Lee, Jungmin

100

Violin

Kiwanis Music Festival of London

McBean, Katie

500

Viola

Kiwanis Music Festival of London

McBean, Katie

100

Viola

Kiwanis Music Festival of London

Soloviev, Vladimir

1,000

Piano, Senior

Kiwanis Music Festival of London

Stryniak, Sophie

100

Cello

Kiwanis Music Festival of London

Tapia, Yolanda

100

Piano,

Kiwanis Music Festival of London

Tran, Vanessa-An

500

Saxophone

Kiwanis Music Festival of London - Rose Bowl Entrant

Forest City School for Talent Education

200

School

Kiwanis Music Festival of London

Byron Somerset P.S.

100

Participation

Kiwanis Music Festival - William Telfer Memorial

L.B. Pearson School for the Arts

250

Participation

Kiwanis Music Festival - William Telfer Memorial

Wilfrid Jury Public School

150

Participation

Kiwanis Music Festival - William Telfer Memorial

Wilfrid Jury P.S.

50

Recorder Ensemble

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - Ted Alford Memorial

Joo, Tae Yang

75

Woodwind

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - Frank K. Barrett Memorial

Joulin, Cosette

75

Woodwind

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - Frank K. Barrett Memorial

Kim, Daniel

75

Woodwind

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - Frank K. Barrett Memorial

Lassche, Adam

50

Woodwind

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - Frank K. Barrett Memorial

Lumsden, Graham,

75

Trumpet

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - Frank K. Barrett Memorial

Smithers, Patrick

75

Trumpet

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - Frank K. Barrett Memorial

Child, Alysha

75

Vocal, Music Theatre

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - Frank K. Barrett Memorial

Sir Frederick Banting S.S.

200

School Band

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - Martin Boundy Memorial

Lang, Helen

75

Piano

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - John W. Bullock Memorial

Castillo, Eliza Marie

100

Violin

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - John W. Bullock Memorial

Klimchuck, Anna

50

Piano

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - John W. Bullock Memorial

Wong, Dylan

100

String Bass

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - John W. Bullock Memorial

Yang, Bingxin

100

Violin

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - John W. Bullock Memorial

London Central S.S.

100

School Band

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust- Finlay Carroll Memorial

Kang, Jasmine Ryu Won

100

Strings

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - W.L. "Bill” Cleland Memorial

Noorloos, Janine

100

Strings

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - W.L. "Bill" Cleland Memorial

Eng, Vanessa

50

Piano

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - W.L. "Bill" Cleland Memorial

Li, Daniel (Yuchuan)

100

Piano

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - W.L. "Bill" Cleland emorial

Zhang, Michael

75

Piano

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - W.L. "Bill" Cleland Memorial

Zhu, Gary

75

Piano

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - W.L. “Bill" Cleland Memorial

Howe, Devin

75

Solo Saxophone

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - Aaron Cole Memorial

Mitchell, Natalie

100

Vocal

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust – Don Dunne Memorial

Kennedy, Mariah

75

Harp

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - Charles Ha Memorial

Butler, Daniel

50

Piano

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - Nelson & Marguerite Johnson Memorial

Chu, Steven

50

Piano

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - Nelson & Marguerite Johnson Memorial

Nur, Adam

50

Piano

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - Nelson & Marguerite Johnson Memorial

Nur, Malcom

50

Piano

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - Nelson & Marguerite Johnson Memorial

Steckley, Hayden

50

Piano

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - Nelson & Marguerite Johnson Memorial

Henein, Hannah

75

Piano

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust – Robert T. Jones Memorial

Palmer, Shannon

75

Vocal

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - Edith & Millard McBain Memorial

Mitchell, Zoe

50

Piano

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - W.Eric McIlroy Memorial

Redekop, Silas

50

Piano

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - W.Eric McIlroy Memorial

Veramkovich, Anna Sofia

50

Piano

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - W.Eric McIlroy Memorial

Yuan, Sophia

50

Piano

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - W.Eric McIlroy Memorial

Zhang, Caden

50

Piano

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - W.Eric McIlroy Memorial

Kruger, Aria

50

Piano

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - W.Eric McIlroy Memorial

Wu, Amy

50

Piano

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - W.Eric McIlroy Memorial

Lam, Nathan

50

Piano

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - S. Thompson Memorial

Byron Somerset P.S.

50

School Choir

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - A.R. White Memorial

Bryce, Jeremy

50

Brass

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - Ken Wooster Memorial

Stevenson, Riley

75

Trumpet

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - Ken Wooster Memorial

London Central S.S.

500

School Band

Kiwanis Club of North London & Plaque
- for Best Body of Work by a Secondary School Band

London Central S.S.

500

School Orchestra

Kiwanis Club of North London & Plaque for
- for Best Body of Work by a Secondary School Orchestra

Medway High School

500

School Choir

Kiwanis Club of North London
- for Best Body of Work by a Secondary School Choir

London Central S.S.

200

School Big Band Style

Kiwanis Club of Tillsonburg

Friesen, Aaron

75

Piano

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - Kiwanis Club of Thames Valley

Guelmo, Mica

100

Vocal

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - Kiwanis Club of Thames Valley

Stephens, Becky

100

Vocal

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - Kiwanis Club of Thames Valley

Westman, Liam

75

Violin

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - Kiwanis Club of Thames Valley

Wilson, Felicia

100

Vocal

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - Kiwanis Club of Thames Valley

Zurbrigg, Grace

50

Woodwind

Kiwanis Music Festival Trust - Kiwanis Club of Thames Valley

Asokanthan, Benjamin

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Baertsoen, Hayden

50

Vocal

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Bere, Katie

50

Vocal

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Borchert, Felix

50

Vocal

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Brown, Zoe

50

Vocal

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Chawla, Maya

75

Vocal

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Ciric, Sarah

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Davila, Raquel

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Dong, Hannah

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Fang, David

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Friesen, Julia

75

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Girt, David

75

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Gray, Catherine

1,000

Pipe Organ

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Harren, Samuel

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Hartman, Eric

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Hawkins, Aidan

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

He, Kayla

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Henein, Abigail

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Hersheronm, Rachel

50

Vocal

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Holmes, Emma

50

Vocal

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Howe, Jill

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Huan, Tina

75

Violin

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Ivanov, Alena

75

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Ivanov, Kathryn

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Kang, Minseo (Jamie)

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Kelland, Mark

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Kimber-Johnson, Kennedy

1,250

Pipe Organ

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Krougly, Nellie

75

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Krstic, Helena

75

Vocal

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Lai, Khoa-Yen

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Kubica, Ben

75

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Lam, Ryan

75

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Lao, Emily

75

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Lapshin, Michael

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Liang, Ballerina

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Liu, Qi “Charlie”

75

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Lourenco, Olivia

50

Vocal

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Lubos, Asher

50

Vocal

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Malek, Claudia

75

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Mastej, Ula

75

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Mestanovski, Vesa

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Paul, Suraj

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Pichkur, Miran

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Pucchio, Ain

75

Vocal

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Quan, Daniel

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Redekop, Levi

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Redekop, Reuben

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Sawyer, Esme

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Shi, Jialu

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Shimizu, Caelan

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Sir Frederick Banting S.S.

250

School Choir

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Sir Wilfrid Laurier S.S.

250

School Choir

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Spence, Julianna

75

Vocal

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Spicer, Owen

1,250

Pipe Organ

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Tam, Emily

100

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Tamas, Lela

50

Vocal

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Turkstra, Anna

75

Vocal

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Weston, Chloe

100

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Whyte, Vanessa

50

Vocal

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Wohlgemut, Katrina

75

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Wu, David

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Yue, Reese

75

Violin

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Zhang, Hanjia

75

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Zhang, Jeannie

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Zheng, Allyson

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Zhu, Amy

50

Piano

Lutheran Social Services (London)

Komar, Jeffrey

100

Violin

Dr. John & Mrs.Valerie Ley

Haworth, Christian

100

Vocal

Betty & Don McIntosh

Martin, Brett

100

Vocal

Betty & Don McIntosh

L.B. Pearson School for the Arts

100

School Band

Don McKellar

Miller, Elizabeth

100

Piano

Marion Miller

Salamon, Susannah

100

Piano

Marion Miller

Eng, Nathan

100

Piano

Robert J, “Bob” Morris Memorial

Cepeda, Cynthia

 

50% Tuition

National Music Camp of Canada

Guelmo, Mica

 

50 % Tuition

National Music Camp of Canada

Byron Somerset P.S

50

School Choir

Bruce Nelson Memorial

L.B. Pearson School for the Arts

50

School

Bruce Nelson Memorial

Spence, Amy

100

Vocal

Ontario Alpha Zeta Sorority

Deacon, James

100

Vocal

Ontario Registered Music Teachers Association

Krougly, Dimitri

100

Piano

Ontario Registered Music Teachers Association

Renaud, Jonathan

100

Piano

Ontario Registered Music Teachers Association

Liu, Peter

100

Piano

Ontario Registered Music Teachers Association
- Anne Marie Green Memorial

Alexander, William

200

Piano

Ontario Registered Music Teachers Association
- Zoe Whatley Memorial

Friesen, Alexander

200

Piano

Ontario Registered Music Teachers Association
- Zoe Whatley Memorial

Alexander, William

100

Vocal

Denys M. Perkin Memorial

Drozd, Elizabeth

100

Vocal

Denys M. Perkin Memorial

Harmos, Emma

100

Vocal

Denys M. Perkin Memorial

Jinga,Felix

100

Vocal

Denys M. Perkin Memorial

McArthur, Hannah

100

Vocal

Denys M. Perkin Memorial

LeClair, Sheila

500

Pipe Organ

Royal Canadian College of Organists - Lansing McDowell Memorial

Li, Na

500

Pipe Organ

Royal Canadian College of Organists - Lansing McDowell Memorial

Foster del Mondo, Angelina

25

Speech Arts Jr

Retired Women Teachers of Ontario (London-Middlesex)

Jones-Fright, Claire

25

Speech Arts Int.

Retired Women Teachers of Ontario (London-Middlesex

Martin, Natalia

25

Speech Arts Sr.

Retired Women Teachers of Ontario (London-Middlesex)

Central Elgin Collegiate Institute

100

School Choir

Karen Schuessler Singers

Western Branch Pipe & Drum

100

Pipe & Drum

Rebecca Higham Scott Memorial

Western Branch Pipe & Drum

100

Pipe & Drum

Jim & Bev Scott

Cupit, Sarah

50

Cello Jr. Bach

Terry Sefton

Lee, Isaac

50

Cello Sr. Bach

Terry Sefton

Alexander, Kevin

250

Piano

Kathryn Sells Memorial (Women’s Canadian Club)

Zhou, Matthew

250

Piano

Kathryn Sells Memorial (Women’s Canadian Club)

Krause, Ryan

150

Vocal

William Melville Spencer Chapter IODE

Ross, Nora

150

Vocal

William Melville Spencer Chapter IODE

Duncan, Tessa

50

Strings

Sharie St. John

Nikolova, Anna

50

Strings

Sharie St. John

Wilfrid Jury P.S.

300

School Body of Work

Carol & Bryan Strachan

Nikolova, Anna

50

Violin Bach Jr.

Irene Tandberg

Noorloos, Janine

50

Violin Bach Sr.

Irene Tandberg

Catholic Central H.S.

100

School Ladies Choir

Earle Terry Singers Alumnae

Jones-Fright, Claire

75

Vocal

Dist. Lt. Gov. Ken & Joyce Thomson in Honour
of the 100th Anniversary of Kiwanis

Keunen, Nathalie

75

Vocal

Dist. Lt. Gov. Ken & Joyce Thomson in Honour
of the 100th Anniversary of Kiwanis

Payne, Julia

75

Vocal

Dist. Lt. Gov. Ken & Joyce Thomson in Honour
of the 100th Anniversary of Kiwanis

Walsh, Rhonda

75

Vocal

Dist. Lt. Gov. Ken & Joyce Thomson in Honour
of the 100th Anniversary of Kiwanis

Western Branch Pipe & Drum

100

Pipe & Drum

Hilda White Memorial

Latosinsky, Claire

100

Vocal

Dr. J. Wojcik & Mrs. D.Wojcik & family

Lee, Isaac

100

Cello

Dr. J. Wojcik & Mrs. D. Wojcik & family

Kehew, Jessie

100

Harp

Richard A. Yake

Kennedy, Mariah

25

Harp

Richard A. Yake

Ahopelto, Lili

200

Piano

Yanchus-Hibbard Studios

Zhang, Cherry

200

Piano

Yanchus-Hibbard Studios

 

 

AWARDS $31,800.00

PRIZES $ 4,500.00

TOTAL $36,300.00

Plus Tuition Credits $1,000.00

 

If you would like to contribute to the Awards Fund,
please contact:


Our object is not to gain a prize or to defeat a rival
but to pace one another on the road to excellence.
Sir Walford Davies