Solo Trophy Winners 2018

Awards, Gold Prizes and Trophies are based on the Adjudicators's recommendations.

 

PIANO

 

 

DONORS

 

 

RECIPIENTS

 

Junior Piano Trophy

The Alexanders

Malcom Nur

 

Junior Recital Class/Concert Group/Sets Trophy

Marilyn Loosemore

Amy Kim

 

Junior Piano Concerto Trophy

Jim and Sandra Weaver

Daniel Alexander

 

Junior Graded Piano Trophy

Karen Fisher

Amy Krosnicki

 

Intermediate Piano Trophy

Beverley Barrett

Emma Butler

 

Intermediate Sonatina Piano Trophy

Intermediate Recital Class/Concert Group/Sets Trophy

Leslie Linton

The Poole Family

Zoe Mitchell

Reuben Redekop

 

Intermediate Graded Piano Trophy

The Moses Family

Hilary Fong

 

Senior Piano Trophy

Ronald Turini

David Girt

 

Baroque Piano Trophy

Lianne Wong

Jowoon Lee

 

Senior Sonata Piano Trophy

Marion Miller

Dimitri Krougly

 

Senior Recital Class/Concert Group/Sets Trophy

John-Paul Bracey

William Krieger

 

Senior Piano Concerto Trophy

Yanchus-Hibbard Studios

Kevin Alexander

 

Senior Graded Piano

Doris Kao

Mica Guelmo

 

Open Piano

Clark Bryan

Jasmine Ryu Won Kang

 

 

STRINGS

 

 

 

 

Junior Violin Trophy

Sharie St. John

Aiden Geng

 

Junior Violin Sonata Trophy

Sharie St. John

Jaewon Sim

 

Intermediate Violin Trophy

Louise Bellhouse

Tina Huan

 

Senior Violin Sonata Trophy

Sharie St. John

Claire Jones-Fright

 

Senior Violin Trophy

Robert Skelton

Amy Kwon

 

Open String Solo Trophy

Jennifer Orchard

Jaehyun Cha and Joshua Lee

 

Junior Cello Trophy

Terry Sefton

Walker Shuey-Wilson

 

Senior Cello Trophy

Julia MacGregor

Lily Richards

 

Unaccompanied Bach Cello

Viola Trophy

Terry Sefton

Ralph Aldrich

Sarah Cupit

Selina Hon

 

 

VOICE

 

 

 

 

Junior Vocal Trophy

Mary Jane Harding

Hailey Clark

 

Junior Music Theatre or Film Trophy

Amabile Choirs

Nicole Gallo

 

Intermediate Vocal Trophy

Brenda Zadorsky

Nicole Bryant

 

Intermediate Music Theatre or Film Trophy

Jennifer Fagan

Dominique DelBen

 

 

 

Senior Vocal Trophy

Marie Devereux Memorial

Lilly Scott

 

Senior Music Theatre or Film Trophy

Amabile Choirs

Mackenzie Spoelstra

 

 

 

BANDS

 

 

 

 

Junior Band Instrument Trophy

Junior Band Instrument (School)Trophy

Kay Hohner

David Lee

Sophia Tanaka (Flute)

Annie Ruan (Clarinet)

 

Senior Band Instrument Trophy

Senior Band Instrument (School)Trophy

Ian Franklin

Joseph Lee

Riley Stevenson (Trumpet)

Rebecca Myette (Trombone)

 

Open Band Instrument Trophy

Don and Lorraine Clark

Daniel Kim (Clarinet)