Secondary School Trophy Winners Festival 2023
Class | TROPHY NAME | DESCRIPTION | RECIPIENT | CONDUCTOR |
1620 | Alex Clark Memorial | Choir - Challenge Class | Catholic Central High School | Don Sills |
1621 | Dawson Woodburn Memorial | Mixed Voice Choir - Class “A” | Catholic Central High School | Don Sills |
1622 | Frank & Patricia Barrett Memorial | Mixed Voice Choir - Class “B” | A.B. Lucas Secondary School | Diana Murawski |
1628 | Scott's Highland Services | Chamber Choir - up to 30 voices | Catholic Central High School | Don Sills |
Karen Schuessler Singers & $100 award | Mixed Voice Choir - S.A.B. | Medway High School | Lydia Kendell | |
Sandi Mennill | Songs from other Cultures | Sir Frederick Banting Secondary School | Kristin Darsaut | |
1625 | Earle Terry Singers Alumnae Plaque & $100 | Female S.S.A. | No Entry | |
1626 | William Zadorsky | Madrigal Ensemble S.A.T.B. | Medway High School | Lydia Kendall |
1627 | Oriana | Madrigal Ensemble - to 8 voices | No Entry | |
1692 | Marlene and Gerald Fagan | Combined choral/instrumental | Sir Frederick Banting Secondary School | Kristin Darsaut & Nigel Evans |
1602 | Martin Boundy Memorial | Band - Challenge Class | Sir Frederick Banting Secondary School | Nigel Evans |
1601 | Finlay Carroll Memorial | Band - Class “A” | London Central Secondary School | R.J. Wieczor |
1603 | Kiwanis | Band - Class “B” | H.B. Beal Secondary School | Melissa Labelle |
1605 | Needham | Band - Class “C” | No Entry | |
1607 | Don McKellar Memorial | Band - Challenge Gr. 9 & 10 only | Saunders Secondary School | Shawn Chabot |
1606 | Scott Clark | Band - Grades 9 & 10 only | Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School | Lanita Resendes |
Lewis Family | Band - March Class | Saunders Secondary School | Shawn Chabot | |
Michael Lewis | Band - Canadian Composer | A.B. Lucas Secondary School | Andrew Virtue | |
1610 | Kiwanis Challenge | Stage Band - Class “A” | Saunders SS | Shawn Chabot |
1611 | Phil Murphy Rose Bowl | Stage Band - Class “B” | Oakridge Secondary School | Matthew Barby |
1612 | Gary Kerhoulas Plaque | Stage Band - Gr. 9 & 10 only | Sir Frederick Banting Secondary School | Nigel Evans |
1614 | London Jazz Society Plaque | Dixieland Jazz Combo | No Entry | |
1613 | London Jazz Society Plaque | Contemporary Jazz Combo | No Entry | |
Guy Lombardo Memorial | Guy Lombardo Class | No Entry | ||
1647 | Stephen Wolsley | Chamber Orchestra | London Central Secondary School | Imraan Haq |
Armand L. Manness Memorial | Symphony Orchestra - Challenge | No Entry | ||
1640 | Stan Kopac Memorial | Symphony Orchestra - Class“A” | London Central Secondary School | Imraan Haq |
1656 | Bruce Richardson | Solo - Orchestral Accompaniment | London Central Secondary School | Imraan Haq |
1643 | Henry Boldt | Senior String Orchestra | London Central Secondary School | Imraan Haq |
1642 | Festival Directors | Symphony Orchestra - Gr 9 & 10 | No Entry | |
1645 | Kiwanis | String Orchestra - Class “A” Grade 9 & 10 |
Catholic Central High School | Caroline Rouleau |